PRIVACY POLICY 

Dumpstuff is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy alongside our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to on it sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. 

Dumpstuff is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. Should we collect or store any information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured it will only be used in accordance to our pricy statement. Dumpstuff may change this policy over time by updating this page.

 

 

What type of information we may collect form you and why we collect it:

We receive, collect and store information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. When you make a purchase of subscription via this website, we will collect certain personal data about you. The type of personal data we will collect include information such as name, address, email address and telephone number. We need this information in order to process and ensure you receive your products. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, and communications); information related to transactions made through our online shop (Online financial transactions are made through PayPal, we as a business will never store your payment details, however it is recommended that you note the privacy policies for PayPal) comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile. This information is collected to allow us to improve the user experience and understand how visitors use our website.

We may also collect personal data about you if you enter a competition or promotion via this website. If you contact us we may keep a record of your email of other correspondence, and if you telephone we may monitor and/or record phone conversations for training and customer service reasons. We may collect other forms of data but only with your express consent (opt-in). We will use your data to inform you of news, offers, and events. You can unsubscribe from our news service at any time by pressing the unsubscribe link on our emails.

 

 

How do we collect this information:

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

 

Why do we collect this information:

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services and to carry out our obligations arising in connection with any contracts entered into between you and us

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

 

How do we store, use, share and disclose your personal information:

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

When placing an order with Dumpstuff, we need to collect some personal information in order to physically get your order delivered to you. This data is only ever shared with companies directly involved with the delivery of your order including courier companies.

We may also use your data in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

  • To notify you about changes to our service;

  • For improving the quality of our service and the products offered via this website;

  • For internal research/analysis and customer profiling;

  • For resolving complaints and dealing with disputes;

  • For preventing and detecting fraudulent or criminal activity;

  • For debt collection or credit vetting;

 

How do we communicate with site visitors:

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

Opting out of Marketing Use:

You have the right at any time to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at dumpstuffstore@gmail.com

 

Your Right to Access any Personal Data we hold:

You are entitled to ask us (by letter or e-mail) what personal data of yours is being held or processed, for what purpose and to whom it may be or has been disclosed. The Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) gives you the right to check that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“subject access right”). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any subject access request must be made in writing to dumpstufftstore@gmail.com

 

Links to Third-Party Websites:

Our website contains links to and from the websites of our principals, suppliers, advertisers and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these other websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for these third-party websites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

On-Site Advertising and Behavioural Advertising:

We use Google Analytics and other providers to provide us with statistical information about use and traffic on our websites and social media platforms. These services use IP addresses and other information from cookies to tell us, for example, the number of page views, number of users, what browsers users are using and location data of users. This statistical information allows us to understand our audiences, reach our target audiences, develop and customise our product and services, maximise compatibility for most of our users and determine how much to charge for advertising.

For analytics, we collect and process your information on the basis of our legitimate business and operational interest. Find out more information about our providers below:

Google — Including Analytics, Remarketing, AddServices and Maps

Facebook — Connect/ Pixelcode

 

Cookies:

This website uses cookies yo ensure you get the most out of the site. Cookies are essential to making this website work properly, to enable us to fulfil your purchase requests. Cookies are dropped on your machine to remember what is in your shopping cart, remember your login details, track your visit and more.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Our website uses a variety of harmless cookies to make sure the core functions of our website work. Cookies are used to remember the items that you have added to your shopping basket, login information and more. Cookies are also used by third parties on our website such as Facebook, Twitter and Google. Social cookies are used to remember information such as whether you have “liked” or “tweeted” one of our blog posts or products.

We use Google Analytics to identify which pages are being used and how on our website. Google Analytics collects information outlined under “What we collect” by using cookies. By collecting this information and analysing the data we are able to improve our website in order to tailor it to the best needs of our customers. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. Google stores this information on behalf of ourselves, you can view Google’s privacy policy here.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. The cookies on our website also contribute to the core functions of the website and the social media side of Facebook, Twitter (etc.) integration. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.A list of some cookies that we use:

  • Tracking cookies – for use with Google Analytics

  • Website core cookies – to ensure banners, products, shopping carts and login sections function as they should

  • 3rd party social cookies – to provide Facebook, Twitter, Google, Pinterest and other social sharing capabilities

 

 

 

Privacy policy updates:

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

 

Contact:

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to dumpstuffstore@gmail.com

 

 

Terms Effective from –date (update when material is changed)

EXPLORE

HELP

SOCIALS

NEWSLETTER

Tel. 07522465757  I  dumpstuffstore@gmail.com